Northeastern Ohio Science and Engineering Fair

Hosting science fairs and supporting students since 1953 and proudly presented by:

John Carroll
University    Cleveland Clinic    Great Lakes Science Center 

 

 

 

2009
Fair Results and Highlights


Quick bookmark links to category of interest

9 - 12 Grand Prize Winners

7 - 8 Grand Prize Winners

First Place Winners All Categories

Second Place Winners All Categories

Third Place Place Winners All Categories

Honorable Mention Winners All Categories

I-SWEEP Awards

Special Awards Listing By Student

Special Awards Listing By Association

Fair Photos
 

 

 


Grand Prize Winners, 9 - 12

9 - 12 Grand Prize Biological Science Categories
 

Catherine Haag

Beaumont School

“Fun and Games: A study of Rational Behavior
in Individuals through Cognitive Reflection
Testing and Predictions of Nash Equilibrium
in N-Person Games”
 

Karen Kruzer

West Geauga High School

“Prevention of Community Acquired and Hospital Acquired Staphylococcus Aureus”

Congratulations to Karen Kruzer who finished in 4th place overall in medicine at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.

 

9 - 12 Grand Prize Physical Science Categories
 

Alec Lai

Hawken High School

“Thermal Optimization of Deep Boreholes for Minor Actinide Waste Disposal”

 

Grant Phillips

Mentor High School

“Using a ZephIR Lidar Unit to Determine the Proper Placement and Height of Wind Turbines over Lake Erie”


Back to Top

 



Grand Prize Winners, 7 - 8

7 - 8 Grand Prize Biological Science Categories

Anamika Veeramani

Incarnate Word Academy

“Do Black Cumin Seeds Have
Anti-Bacterial Effects?”

 

7 - 8 Grand Prize Physical Science Categories

Ingrid Zippe

Hathaway Brown School

“The Effect of Blade Pitch on
Wind Turbine Efficiency”

Back to top




First Place Winners all Categories

Dhiksha Balaji Tom Desilvio Daniel Kuerbitz Ojas Sathe
John Boykin Allison Dorogi Alec Lai Julia Scharfstein
Emily Brett Hannah Gallovic Joshua Malone Jesus Vargas
Mollie Brick Catherine Haag Clea Newman Anamika Veeramani
Jonathan Castro Kelly Haller Grant Phillips James Vondenberg
Jacquelyn Daugherty Anirudh Krishna Charles Pinzone Ingrid Zippe
Karen Kruzer Katherine Reading  

Back to top
 

Second Place Winners all Categories
 

Rohan Achar Rachel Ercegovic Matthew Looby Amirah Samuels
Vanessa Aguilera KaJuan Evans Michael Luo Tejas Sathe
Naadia Alderson Alexandre Faddoul Victoria Ma Mary Schafer
Jacob Amato Alec Feldman Rebecca Mainger Samuel Scherbakov
Hannah Andryszczyk Abigail Filicko Jacqueline Makowski Sarah Schulz
Emilee Armbruster Urs Fischer Antonio Martello Matthew Seekins
Joseph Arquillo Joseph Fisher Anna Martin Erik Seiber
Grace Arroyo Michael Foley Chris Mata Elaine Sims
Samuel Attias Brian Fort Jimmy Matthiesen Joey Skoch
William Bailey Timothy Fox Ian McDonald Cara Smith
Christopher Bambic Molly Frydl Haley Meadows Hannah Smith
Sergio Banks Lindsay Furtado Raghav Mehlotra Molly Smith
Blake Beard Marialena Gallagher Patrick Meidenbauer Jonathon Spilker
Rumneek Bedi Corissa Gay Elizabeth Melfi Zachary Steele
Antoinette Berry-Snowden Denise Gerda Jose Mendez Luke Szabados
Anna Bilas Jude Gingo Bridgid Meyer Steven Takacs
Samantha Bill Alex Glassman Zachary Milenius Stephen Tang
Jennifer Blumer Jimmy Gluth Alex Miller Abigail Tanner
Emily Boes Graham Gobieski Alyssa Miller Barry Teich
Mellisa Boey Hannah Goldstein Autumn Miller Sadie Thorman
Kevin Bonko Marissa Granitto Halle Miller Valeria Tkacik
Cara Bores Gabrielle Greisi Josie Miller Cameron Tuckerman
Kayla Brighter James Grove Andrea Mitchell Jodi Turk
Anthony Buettner Gordan Gustafson Gianna Mitchell Allie Unger
Sean Bush Andrew Halter Aidan Moran Anton Vehovec
Adam Calogeras Katie Hankins Mitchell Moran Mahima Venkatesh
Kristine Camper Ryan Hargis Tyler Moran Swetha Vinjimoor
Joshua Carno-Harf Rajashree Hariprasad Max Morford Trinh Vo
Darius Cepulis Taarika Hegde Louis Morris Valeri Vopat
Noemie Chemali Brock Hersch Christopher Nahra Matthew Vorisek
Nicole Chesnokov Anthony Hokayem Samuel Nemeth Kylie Walker
Jennifer Collins Curtis Houston Rachel Nicholson Brooke Wallace
Kristina Collins Garratt Hubish Alexis Nieszezur Zachary Walton
Kimberly Cook Ariana Iranpour Dan Novotny Spencer Weidig
Shannon Cook Bridgette Jacober Johnathan O’Donnel Leah Weiss
Grace Corridoni Gregory Jakubisin Ryan O’Driscoll Rachel Welch
Maddy Covington Charles Johnson Matt Orosz Caitlin Welsh
Brendan Coyne Nicholas Johnson Isabella Osborne Adam Wexler
Nathan Coyne Daniell Jones Sara Owens Megan Whitney
Mary Cregan Matthew Kancyan Eric Painting Brittany Wiechelman
Ryan Curtin Zach Kirsch Evon Petek Michael Wilkinson
Stuart Davis Clarissa Kos Eva Petrik Leah Wilson
Jacob Deighton Carolyn Kraus Nina Pizzo Tyler Winterich
Cristina Difranco Patrick Kungl Tyler Pruzinsky Michael Withrow
Aaron Dlugos Michelle Kusold Kevin Pucci Adam Wolf
Elizabeth Dolinar Tess Larchian Divya Raj Johnniece Woon
Samantha Doll Devra Laserson Kristy Randall Sherri Youssef
Joseph Domo Brianna Latta Lena Ransahoff Nathan Yu
Brian Drellishak Haley Leber Ryan Rapini Avi Yulish
Greg Drockton Zachary Levin Kelsey Reilly Rachel Yurchisin
Laura Dwyer Nikolai Levinsohn Tyler Rhoda Rachel Zbiegien
Ilona Eke Paul Lewandowski Jensy Rivera Aaron Zedella
Max Ekey Ori Lindner Paige Rombach Christian Zuber
Dean Elliott Yongjia Liu Elanna Rosner Jeffrey Zuckerman

Back to top
 

Third Place Winners all Categories

 

Diamond Alexander Dora Farona Doug Mahnke Sierra Ramsey
Christopher Amaddio Mitch Filka Nisha Malhotra Cheyana Ranasinghe
Natasha Anderson Shelton Finch Anthony Marinucci Abigail Ratcliff
Tyler Anderson Bridget Fiorello Ryan Marotta Megan Reber
Bradley Arthur David Fitzsimmons Mia Mastroianni Andrew Reichard
Megan Barendt Mario Foster Rachel Mattes Karen Resto
Rebecca Barnard Zachary Franczek Mario Mazza McKenzie Retino
Gerard Basalla Max Frantz Tracey McCullough Raquel Rosenberg
Courtney Basch Nicholas Frindt Ali Meehan Jaymeer Salter
MacKenzie Bates Kathryn Gambatese Christiane Mhanna Ronesha Salters
Erik Bednarcik Chelsea Gantt Alison Mickol Markus Scheidel
Keisha Berkley Noam Gelles Arianna Miller Liesel Schuster
Gabrielle Blackshire Bryan Gemler Michael Monaghan Siobhan Scullin
Cole Bobinchuck Kasey Gilson Adam Morris Ryan Seballos
Noah Boksansky Sara Golden Owen Morrow Brianna Simko
Jeremy Borison Christopher Golian Aislinn Murphy Alexander Spanos
Fredrick Bowman Sohini Gupta Dana Muzina Caroline Speice
Gered Bowman Daniel Gutwein Diana Muzina Hallie Straka
Michael Brown Devanne Hargis Zach Nahra Tiana Stringer
Raeann Campayne Diamond Harris Rebecca Natowicz Katherine Subotnik
Christopher Capretta Carter Hastings Abby Nikiforovs Margaret Sullivan
Devin Carney Lindsey Heller Rachel Novinc Laura Supple
Isaiah Carr Chrissie Hernandez Ryan O’Connor Rachel Swartz
Charlie Casa Raegina Hill Alexander O’Dell Leah Switalski
Alice Catanzaro Lindsey Hornstein Mary O’Keefe Emma Szabo
Jeffon Champion James Isaacs Benjamin Oif Miki Szabo
Shakayla Core Leonard Jackson Daniel Padilla Kelly Thurling
Rolando Cortes Tyler Janis Matthew Pallenik Moriah Towles
Megan Coyne Robert Jankovsky Tina Parija Marla Turk
Alexis Crayton Dominique Jones Julia Parker Jonathan Ungvarsky
Kimberly Crockett Nicholas Kearney Gregory Pataky Julia Vasu
Sarah Daly Morde Khaimov Hannah Patten Lauren Wagner
Felicia Daniels Nick Kirsch Danielle Patton Jermyra Walls
Caroline David Rachel Kolenz Katie Paul Daniel Wasinski
Aleah Davis Jacob Kowalczyk Enea Pavliqoti Alyssa Watson
Bryan Decato Ian Kraus Michael Pawuk Sofie Whitticar
Kenzie Delaney Daniel Krentz Samantha Peachey Joycelynn Wiggins
Kenny DeRose Katie LaBar Kassandra Perez Thomas Wilder
Joshua Dingus Nathan Lauer Casey Peterson Alyssa Williams
Maria DiTurno Colleen Lavelle Clara Petkac Chad Wilson
Tiffany Dreher Alice Lee Anthony Petsas Dylan Yurgionas
Mary Drockton Rachael Libertin Ben Poreh Phillip Zak
Nicholas Dzurnak Kam Liu Yetsenia Portalatin-Despiau Charlotte Zale
Bari Epstein Jamal Lumbus Courtney Prebul Carlson Zou


Back to top
 

Honorable Mention Winners all Categories

 

Tanya Akl Michael Greene Adam Lee Savannah Sason
Joshua Bandy Cassandra Gricar Kelsey Letizio Victoria Scott
Katie Battaglia Owen Grieves Nurit Lewis Marisa Seitz
Nathaniel Beck Andre Griffin Candace Lincoln Anna Senchak
Caroline Becker Stephanie Griffin André Lindsay Adam Sharpe
Anthony Berry Sarah Grzincic Katy Link Ella Shearer
Emily Boehnlein James Gunther Jane Lodwick Mashhour Shehadeh
Olen Bradley Shannon Halloran Kelsey Lorko Britne Shepard
Kammeron Brissett Lukas Hamlescher Titus Lungu Stephen Sittnick
Erin Busbee David Harvan Avery Maddox Rachel Slater
Chantina Bush Brittany Hernandez Ronit Majumdar Katiana Smith
Ashley Buzzanca Ebony Hicks Holly Malkawi Samantha Smolia
Kaitiyn Cerne Sarah Hocevar Rebecca Manning Sam Sords
Tyler Collins Jacob Hoggett Daniel McGivern Colin Spear
Abigail Cordell Jake Hohman Regina McKay Jon Spirnak
Lakeisha Crawford Shahied Hooks Aja McKenny Maggie Spotz
Benny Cromity Jacob Horvath Annie Melinz Ben St. John
Lenna Cruz Samantha Hupp Jenna Miller Amy Steigerwald
Antonio Curtis Joseph Iraheta Gabriella Misiti Keyonna Sturdivant
Devin Davis Tymicia Ivy Maria Murillo Matthew Swit
Shanautica Devine Patrick Jeffries Matthew Mysliwiec Margaret Thomas-Greaves
Alieyah Diaz Mairin Jerse Xuari Nguyen Darrell Toney
Dominic Dipuccio Ian Johnson Brian Nych Danielle Torrence
Angela Dottore Adam Jones Taylor O’Neal Madeline Tuohey
Brionne Duke Carlos Jones Alexander Pettis Tanya Turk
Mark Dzomba Megan Jones Jermaine Phillips Nia Turner
Mike Edel Tawaun Jones Miranda Polanski Chris Wallace
Mitch Eichler Kristen Kall Andrew Pugh Wendi Wang
Alex Fath Rugiatu Kamara Eyad Quraan Sabrina Ward
Ashley Ferguson Bridget Karboski Nick Racchi Matt Wentz
Alberto Fermin Molly Kazan Sean Radigan Heather Wieder
Dylan Forrest Alex Keller Joe Rich Holly Wilkins
Hayden Frosti Katherine Kiskin Hannah Rimstidt Adam Williams
Rachel Gaylord Asanté Knott-DeFreeze Manny Rivera Tiadra Williams
Kaitlynn Gervase Patrick Koch James Ryan Rachel Windbigler
Iris Gerzenshtein Mary Koon Sarah Ryder Julie Wu
Meloney Grant Nolan Kovach Leah Sandercock Jason Young
Makayla Gray Anthony Laurienzo Keichla Santiago  

Back to top
 

I-SWEEP Competition


 
    Congratulations to John Boykin from Walsh Jesuit High School and Kelly Haller from Incarnate Word Academy for participating in the I-SWEEP
environmental competition that was held in Texas. John and Kelly represented the NEOSEF at the event.  In the Senior Division, John received $200.00 award and earned an Honorable Mention. In the Junior Division, Kelly Haller was awarded $300.00 and earned a Silver Medal.
 

Back to top
 


 


 

Special Awards Listing By Student
 

Rohan Achar
JCU - Department of Chemistry
Vanessa Aguilera
U.S. Army
Tanya Akl
CWRU - Dental Foundation
CWRU - Dental School
Christopher Amaddio
CWRU - Department of Mathematics
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
International Sustainable World Project Olympiad
Kirtlandia Society of the Cleveland Museum of Natural History
Northern Ohio Association of Herpetologists
Hannah Andryszczyk
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers
Joseph Arquillo
ASMI - Cleveland Chapter
Bradley Arthur
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
William Bailey
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
CSU - Department of Chemistry
Trustee Award for an Outstanding Project
Dhiksha Balaji
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
U.S. Army
Christopher Bambic
CRCST - Irene Heller Award
Anna Bilas
CSA International
Jennifer Blumer
Cleveland Clinic - Innovations
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
Kevin Bonko
ASMI - Cleveland Chapter
Fredrick Bowman
CSU - Fenn College of Engineering
Kiwanis Club of Cleveland
Montgomery Watson Harza
National Society of Black Engineers
National Society of Professional Engineers
Gered Bowman
ASMI - Cleveland Chapter
John Boykin
ASMI - Cleveland Chapter
CSU - Department of Biology, Geology & Environmental Science
FirstEnergy Corporation
International Sustainable World Project Olympiad
Society of Plastics Engineers
Olen Bradley
Kiwanis Club of Cleveland
U.S. Metric Association
Emily Brett
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Dominion
U.S. Navy
Mollie Brick
Air and Waste Management Association - Northern Ohio Chapter
American Society of Civil Engineers
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
Ohio Water Environment Association
Kammeron Brissett
Cuyahoga Community College - Eastern Campus
Trustee Award for an Outstanding Project
Sean Bush
Cleveland Clinic - Children's Hospital
Adam Calogeras
Stockholm Water Prize
Raeann Campayne
Trustee Award for an Outstanding Project
Jonathan Castro
American Meteorological Society
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
Alice Catanzaro
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Darius Cepulis
SPIE: International Society Advancing Light-Based Research
Noemie Chemali
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Nicole Chesnokov
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Jennifer Collins
U.S. Army
Kristina Collins
INTEL Excellence in Computer Science
Rockwell Automation
Shannon Cook
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
CWRU - Frances Payne Bolton School of Nursing
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Quantitative Health Sciences
Maddy Covington
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Brendan Coyne
American Society of Heating, Refrigeration & AC Engineers
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Sarah Daly
Cuyahoga Community College - Eastern Campus
Jacquelyn Daugherty
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Cleveland Chemical Association
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry
Yale Science & Engineering Association
Devin Davis
National Society of Black Engineers
Stuart Davis
Cleveland Clinic - Innovations
Trustee Award for an Outstanding Project
Kenny DeRose
Ohio Water Environment Association
Tom Desilvio
CSA International
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry
Cristina Difranco
CRCST - Sam Brooks Award
Joshua Dingus
U.S. Army
Aaron Dlugos
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Biomedical Engineering
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Elizabeth Dolinar
CSU - Fenn College of Engineering
Parker Hannifin Corporation
Joseph Domo
Cleveland Clinic - Children's Hospital
Allison Dorogi
Trustee Award for an Outstanding Project
Greg Drockton
American Society of Civil Engineers
Stockholm Water Prize
Mary Drockton
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Nicholas Dzurnak
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Mitch Eichler
American Meteorological Society
Bari Epstein
Society of Plastics Engineers
Alexandre Faddoul
CWRU - Dental Foundation
CWRU - Dental School
Alex Fath
ASMI - Cleveland Chapter
Alec Feldman
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
Alberto Fermin
CSU - College of Science
Montgomery Watson Harza
Mitch Filka
U.S. Army
Urs Fischer
ASMI - Cleveland Chapter
ASM Materials Education Foundation
Dylan Forrest
Trustee Award for an Outstanding Project
Mario Foster
CSU - Department of Chemistry
Lindsay Furtado
Cleveland Clinic - Children's Hospital
Stockholm Water Prize
Iris Gerzenshtein
U.S. Army
Jude Gingo
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Alex Glassman
ASMI - Cleveland Chapter
Parker Hannifin Corporation
Graham Gobieski
CRCST - Sandy Eisler Award
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Marissa Granitto
Cleveland Clinic - Kaufman Center for Heart Failure
Meloney Grant
U.S. Air Force
Makayla Gray
Montgomery Watson Harza
Michael Greene
CSA International
Gabrielle Greisi
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Sarah Grzincic
Stockholm Water Prize
Sohini Gupta
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Daniel Gutwein
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Catherine Haag
American Psychological Association
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
Kelly Haller
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
International Sustainable World Project Olympiad
Devanne Hargis
U.S. Navy
Ryan Hargis
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Rajashree Hariprasad
U.S. Army
Carter Hastings
U.S. Army
Chrissie Hernandez
CSU - Department of Psychology
Brock Hersch
CSU - Fenn College of Engineering
Sarah Hocevar
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Biomedical Engineering
Anthony Hokayem
U.S. Army
Shahied Hooks
U.S. Army
Garratt Hubish
ASMI - Cleveland Chapter
ASM Materials Education Foundation
Ariana Iranpour
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Kinetico Incorporated
Bridgette Jacober
American Society for Information Science & Technology - Northern Ohio Chapter
Ian Johnson
Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers - Cleveland Section
U.S. Army
Adam Jones
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
ASMI - Cleveland Chapter
Daniell Jones
U.S. Army
Rugiatu Kamara
Trustee Award for an Outstanding Project
Alex Keller
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Psychiatry & Psychology
Morde Khaimov
Society for Applied Spectroscopy
Patrick Koch
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Clarissa Kos
CSA International
Daniel Krentz
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Society for Applied Spectroscopy
Anirudh Krishna
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Mu Alpha Theta
U.S. Army
Karen Kruzer
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Cell Biology
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
Cleveland Clinic - Office of Civic Education Initiatives
U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Daniel Kuerbitz
Cleveland Chemical Association
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry
Michelle Kusold
American Society of Heating, Refrigeration & AC Engineers
CSU - Fenn College of Engineering
Dominion
Great Lakes Science Center
Vinarcik Family
Alec Lai
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
Instrumentation, Systems and Automation Society
Nathan Lauer
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Society for In Vitro Biology
Haley Leber
American Psychological Association
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Psychiatry & Psychology
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Quantitative Health Sciences
CSU - Department of Psychology
U.S. Army
Adam Lee
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Zachary Levin
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Trustee Award for an Outstanding Project
Nurit Lewis
SPIE: International Society Advancing Light-Based Research
Katy Link
Cleveland Clinic - Kaufman Center for Heart Failure
Yongjia Liu
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Quantitative Health Sciences
U.S. Army
Jane Lodwick
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Quantitative Health Sciences
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
Matthew Looby
Rockwell Automation
Kelsey Lorko
Trustee Award for an Outstanding Project
Avery Maddox
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Cell Biology
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Neurosciences
Trustee Award for an Outstanding Project
Jacqueline Makowski
Association for Women Geoscientists
Joshua Malone
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Cleveland Society of Professional Engineers
Great Lakes Science Center
Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers - Cleveland Section
National Society of Black Engineers
U.S. Air Force
U.S. Navy
Anna Martin
CWRU - Dental School
Daniel McGivern
U.S. Army
Ali Meehan
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Raghav Mehlotra
CSU - Department of Biology, Geology & Environmental Science
Patrick Meidenbauer
Cleveland Clinic - Children's Hospital
Elizabeth Melfi
American Society for Information Science & Technology - Northern Ohio Chapter
Jose Mendez
Kiwanis Club of Cleveland
Christiane Mhanna
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Autumn Miller
Cleveland Clinic - Children's Hospital
Andrea Mitchell
JCU - Department of Physics
Yale Science & Engineering Association
Aidan Moran
CSU - Department of Psychology
Louis Morris
CWRU - Department of Biology
Owen Morrow
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers - Cleveland Section
Matthew Mysliwiec
CSU - College of Science
Rebecca Natowicz
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
Clea Newman
U.S. Army
Rachel Nicholson
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
CSU - Department of Chemistry
U.S. Metric Association
Abby Nikiforovs
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
U.S. Army
Johnathan O’Donnel
Mu Alpha Theta
Ryan O’Driscoll
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Matt Orosz
U.S. Army
Isabella Osborne
American Physiological Society
Daniel Padilla
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Eric Painting
CSU - College of Science
Cuyahoga Community College - Eastern Campus
Tina Parija
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Biomedical Engineering
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Pathobiology
Danielle Patton
CSU - Fenn College of Engineering
Michael Pawuk
CSA International
Samantha Peachey
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Evon Petek
American Society for Information Science & Technology - Northern Ohio Chapter
Cleveland Chemical Association
Grant Phillips
American Meteorological Society
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
CSA International
CSU - Fenn College of Engineering
Parker Hannifin Corporation
U.S. Air Force
Charles Pinzone
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Yetsenia Portalatin-Despiau
Trustee Award for an Outstanding Project
Tyler Pruzinsky
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Eyad Quraan
U.S. Air Force
Sean Radigan
U.S. Navy
Divya Raj
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
ASMI - Cleveland Chapter
Cheyana Ranasinghe
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Immunology
Cleveland Clinic - Innovations
Kristy Randall
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Psychiatry & Psychology
Ryan Rapini
CSU - Fenn College of Engineering
Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers - Cleveland Section
Instrumentation, Systems and Automation Society
INTEL Excellence in Computer Science
Rockwell Automation
Society of Automotive Engineers - Cleveland Section
Katherine Reading
Society for Applied Spectroscopy
McKenzie Retino
CWRU - Dental Foundation
Jensy Rivera
U.S. Navy
Paige Rombach
Iota Sigma Pi
Raquel Rosenberg
CSA International
Trustee Award for an Outstanding Project
Keichla Santiago
Trustee Award for an Outstanding Project
Ojas Sathe
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Cell Biology
CSU - Department of Biology, Geology & Environmental Science
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Tejas Sathe
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Neurosciences
Society for In Vitro Biology
Julia Scharfstein
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Psychiatry & Psychology
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Samuel Scherbakov
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Cleveland Society of Professional Engineers
Elaine Sims
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Pathobiology
Joey Skoch
CSA International
Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers - Cleveland Section
National Society of Professional Engineers
Cara Smith
American Society of Civil Engineers
Association for Women Geoscientists
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Ohio Water Environment Association
Western Cuyahoga Audubon Society
Alexander Spanos
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers
Colin Spear
CSU - Fenn College of Engineering
Jonathon Spilker
American Society of Heating, Refrigeration & AC Engineers
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers - Cleveland Section
International Sustainable World Project Olympiad
SPIE: International Society Advancing Light-Based Research
Jon Spirnak
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
Tiana Stringer
Kiwanis Club of Cleveland
Margaret Sullivan
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Society of Plastics Engineers
Laura Supple
Cleveland Clinic - Kaufman Center for Heart Failure
Luke Szabados
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
Trustee Award for an Outstanding Project
Steven Takacs
American Society of Civil Engineers
Cleveland Society of Professional Engineers
Stephen Tang
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
Abigail Tanner
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Construction Management Association of America - Northern Ohio Chapter
Kelly Thurling
Trustee Award for an Outstanding Project
Jodi Turk
JCU - Department of Chemistry
Tanya Turk
CWRU - Frances Payne Bolton School of Nursing
Jonathan Ungvarsky
Sam W. Brooks Award for Chemistry
Society for Applied Spectroscopy
Anamika Veeramani
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Pathobiology
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Anton Vehovec
U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Mahima Venkatesh
ASMI - Cleveland Chapter
Iota Sigma Pi
Swetha Vinjimoor
Great Lakes Science Center
James Vondenberg
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
Zachary Walton
Air and Waste Management Association - Northern Ohio Chapter
FirstEnergy Corporation
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Daniel Wasinski
U.S. Navy
Alyssa Watson
U.S. Army
Leah Weiss
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
Sofie Whitticar
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers
Heather Wieder
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Leah Wilson
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Instrumentation, Systems and Automation Society
JCU - Department of Physics
Rachel Yurchisin
Air and Waste Management Association - Northern Ohio Chapter
Ingrid Zippe
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics
American Meteorological Society
CSU - Fenn College of Engineering
Construction Management Association of America - Northern Ohio Chapter
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
FirstEnergy Corporation
Jeffrey Zuckerman
American Psychological Association

Back to top



Special Awards Listing By Association
 

Air and Waste Management Association - Northern Ohio Chapter
Mollie Brick
Zachary Walton
Rachel Yurchisin
American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
William Bailey
Jacquelyn Daugherty
Alec Feldman
Adam Jones
Rachel Nicholson
Luke Szabados
Stephen Tang
Leah Weiss
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Ryan Hargis
Joshua Malone
Ingrid Zippe
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Nicole Chesnokov
Sohini Gupta
Ariana Iranpour
Daniel Krentz
Divya Raj
Margaret Sullivan
Abigail Tanner
American Meteorological Society
Jonathan Castro
Mitch Eichler
Grant Phillips
Ingrid Zippe
American Physiological Society
Isabella Osborne
American Psychological Association
Catherine Haag
Haley Leber
Jeffrey Zuckerman
American Society of Civil Engineers
Mollie Brick
Greg Drockton
Cara Smith
Steven Takacs
American Society of Heating, Refrigeration & AC Engineers
Brendan Coyne
Michelle Kusold
Jonathon Spilker
American Society for Information Science & Technology - Northern Ohio Chapter
Bridgette Jacober
Elizabeth Melfi
Evon Petek
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Alec Lai
Joshua Malone
Samuel Scherbakov
American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Shannon Cook
Jacquelyn Daugherty
Jude Gingo
Catherine Haag
Anirudh Krishna
Nathan Lauer
Haley Leber
Christiane Mhanna
Abby Nikiforovs
Samantha Peachey
Grant Phillips
ASMI - Cleveland Chapter
Joseph Arquillo
Kevin Bonko
Gered Bowman
John Boykin
Alex Fath
Urs Fischer
Alex Glassman
Garratt Hubish
Adam Jones
Divya Raj
Mahima Venkatesh
ASM Materials Education Foundation
Urs Fischer
Garratt Hubish
Association for Women Geoscientists
Jacqueline Makowski
Cara Smith
CWRU - Dental Foundation
Tanya Akl
Alexandre Faddoul
McKenzie Retino
CWRU - Dental School
Tanya Akl
Alexandre Faddoul
Anna Martin
CWRU - Department of Biology
Louis Morris
CWRU - Department of Mathematics
Christopher Amaddio
CWRU - Frances Payne Bolton School of Nursing
Shannon Cook
Tanya Turk
Cleveland Chemical Association
Jacquelyn Daugherty
Daniel Kuerbitz
Evon Petek
Cleveland Clinic - Children's Hospital
Sean Bush
Joseph Domo
Lindsay Furtado
Patrick Meidenbauer
Autumn Miller
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Biomedical Engineering
Aaron Dlugos
Sarah Hocevar
Tina Parija
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Cell Biology
Karen Kruzer
Avery Maddox
Ojas Sathe
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Immunology
Cheyana Ranasinghe
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Neurosciences
Avery Maddox
Tejas Sathe
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Pathobiology
Tina Parija
Elaine Sims
Anamika Veeramani
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Psychiatry & Psychology
Alex Keller
Haley Leber
Kristy Randall
Julia Scharfstein
Cleveland Clinic - Dept of Quantitative Health Sciences
Shannon Cook
Haley Leber
Yongjia Liu
Jane Lodwick
Cleveland Clinic - Innovations
Jennifer Blumer
Stuart Davis
Cheyana Ranasinghe
Cleveland Clinic - Kaufman Center for Heart Failure
Marissa Granitto
Katy Link
Laura Supple
Cleveland Clinic - Lerner Research Institute
Mollie Brick
Jonathan Castro
Jacquelyn Daugherty
Catherine Haag
Karen Kruzer
Alec Lai
Jane Lodwick
Grant Phillips
Jon Spirnak
James Vondenberg
Cleveland Clinic - Office of Civic Education Initiatives
Karen Kruzer
Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers
Hannah Andryszczyk
Kelly Haller
Julia Scharfstein
Alexander Spanos
Anamika Veeramani
Sofie Whitticar
CRCST - Sandy Eisler Award
Graham Gobieski
CRCST - Sam Brooks Award
Cristina Difranco
CRCST - Irene Heller Award
Christopher Bambic
Cleveland Society of Professional Engineers
Joshua Malone
Samuel Scherbakov
Steven Takacs
CSA International
Anna Bilas
Tom Desilvio
Michael Greene
Clarissa Kos
Michael Pawuk
Grant Phillips
Raquel Rosenberg
Joey Skoch
CSU - College of Science
Alberto Fermin
Matthew Mysliwiec
Eric Painting
CSU - Department of Biology, Geology & Environmental Science
John Boykin
Raghav Mehlotra
Ojas Sathe
CSU - Department of Chemistry
William Bailey
Mario Foster
Rachel Nicholson
CSU - Department of Psychology
Chrissie Hernandez
Haley Leber
Aidan Moran
CSU - Fenn College of Engineering
Fredrick Bowman
Elizabeth Dolinar
Brock Hersch
Michelle Kusold
Danielle Patton
Grant Phillips
Ryan Rapini
Colin Spear
Ingrid Zippe
Construction Management Association of America - Northern Ohio Chapter
Abigail Tanner
Ingrid Zippe
Cuyahoga Community College - Eastern Campus
Kammeron Brissett
Sarah Daly
Eric Painting
Discovery Education & 3M Young Scientist Challenge
Christopher Amaddio
Bradley Arthur
Dhiksha Balaji
Jennifer Blumer
Emily Brett
Alice Catanzaro
Noemie Chemali
Maddy Covington
Brendan Coyne
Tom Desilvio
Aaron Dlugos
Mary Drockton
Nicholas Dzurnak
Graham Gobieski
Gabrielle Greisi
Daniel Gutwein
Kelly Haller
Patrick Koch
Adam Lee
Zachary Levin
Ali Meehan
Owen Morrow
Rebecca Natowicz
Ryan O’Driscoll
Daniel Padilla
Charles Pinzone
Tyler Pruzinsky
Ojas Sathe
Julia Scharfstein
Cara Smith
Jonathon Spilker
Anamika Veeramani
Heather Wieder
Leah Wilson
Ingrid Zippe
Dominion
Emily Brett
Michelle Kusold
FirstEnergy Corporation
John Boykin
Zachary Walton
Ingrid Zippe
Great Lakes Science Center
Michelle Kusold
Joshua Malone
Swetha Vinjimoor
Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers - Cleveland Section
Ian Johnson
Joshua Malone
Owen Morrow
Ryan Rapini
Joey Skoch
Jonathon Spilker
Instrumentation, Systems and Automation Society
Alec Lai
Ryan Rapini
Leah Wilson
INTEL Excellence in Computer Science
Kristina Collins
Ryan Rapini
International Sustainable World Project Olympiad
Christopher Amaddio
John Boykin
Kelly Haller
Jonathon Spilker
Iota Sigma Pi
Paige Rombach
Mahima Venkatesh
JCU - Department of Chemistry
Rohan Achar
Jodi Turk
JCU - Department of Physics
Andrea Mitchell
Leah Wilson
Kinetico Incorporated
Ariana Iranpour
Kirtlandia Society of the Cleveland Museum of Natural History
Christopher Amaddio
Kiwanis Club of Cleveland
Fredrick Bowman
Olen Bradley
Jose Mendez
Tiana Stringer
Montgomery Watson Harza
Fredrick Bowman
Alberto Fermin
Makayla Gray
Mu Alpha Theta
Anirudh Krishna
Johnathan O’Donnel
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Cara Smith
Zachary Walton
National Society of Black Engineers
Fredrick Bowman
Devin Davis
Joshua Malone
National Society of Professional Engineers
Fredrick Bowman
Joey Skoch
Northern Ohio Association of Herpetologists
Christopher Amaddio
Ohio Water Environment Association
Mollie Brick
Kenny DeRose
Cara Smith
Parker Hannifin Corporation
Elizabeth Dolinar
Alex Glassman
Grant Phillips
Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
Jennifer Blumer
Rebecca Natowicz
Rockwell Automation
Kristina Collins
Matthew Looby
Ryan Rapini
Sam W. Brooks Award for Chemistry
Jonathan Ungvarsky
Society for Applied Spectroscopy
Morde Khaimov
Daniel Krentz
Katherine Reading
Jonathan Ungvarsky
Society of Automotive Engineers - Cleveland Section
Ryan Rapini
Society for In Vitro Biology
Nathan Lauer
Tejas Sathe
Society of Plastics Engineers
John Boykin
Bari Epstein
Margaret Sullivan
SPIE: International Society Advancing Light-Based Research
Darius Cepulis
Nurit Lewis
Jonathon Spilker
Stockholm Water Prize
Adam Calogeras
Greg Drockton
Lindsay Furtado
Sarah Grzincic
Trustee Award for an Outstanding Project
William Bailey
Kammeron Brissett
Raeann Campayne
Stuart Davis
Allison Dorogi
Dylan Forrest
Rugiatu Kamara
Zachary Levin
Kelsey Lorko
Avery Maddox
Yetsenia Portalatin-Despiau
Raquel Rosenberg
Keichla Santiago
Luke Szabados
Kelly Thurling
U.S. Air Force
Meloney Grant
Joshua Malone
Grant Phillips
Eyad Quraan
U.S. Army
Vanessa Aguilera
Dhiksha Balaji
Jennifer Collins
Joshua Dingus
Mitch Filka
Iris Gerzenshtein
Rajashree Hariprasad
Carter Hastings
Anthony Hokayem
Shahied Hooks
Ian Johnson
Daniell Jones
Anirudh Krishna
Haley Leber
Yongjia Liu
Daniel McGivern
Clea Newman
Abby Nikiforovs
Matt Orosz
Alyssa Watson
U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Karen Kruzer
Anton Vehovec
U.S. Metric Association
Olen Bradley
Rachel Nicholson
U.S. Navy
Emily Brett
Devanne Hargis
Joshua Malone
Sean Radigan
Jensy Rivera
Daniel Wasinski
Vinarcik Family
Michelle Kusold
Western Cuyahoga Audubon Society
Cara Smith
William R. Sweet Award for Chemistry
Jacquelyn Daugherty
Tom Desilvio
Daniel Kuerbitz
Yale Science & Engineering Association
Jacquelyn Daugherty
Andrea Mitchell

Back to top

 

Fair Photos

Judges Meeting

 

Last minute instructions for the participants from Lincoln West

 

Student instructions prior to judging

 

Anticipating the judges

 

Judging

 

 

Judging

 

Judging

 

Board of Directors during cleanup

 

 

Board of Directors during cleanup

Back to top

 


 Copyright N.E.O.S.E.F.  All rights reserved.
For problems or questions regarding this web contact [webmaster].
Last updated: 09/18/16.